Research on the biological function of intracellular aquaporins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shinji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50376563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 水チャネル / 嚢胞症 / 組織化学 / 小胞体ストレス / 細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / AQP11
Research Abstract
The phenotypes of Aquaporin-11 knockout mice were analyzed by histological methods. Cysts formation was observed in the kidney, but no apparent changes were observed in the stomach, small intestine, liver and spleen of the knockout mice. About 20% of the genes expressing in the kidney were changed in their expression in the knockout mice. By the profiling of the expression changes, the mechanisms of the formation of cysts in the kidney of Aquaporin-11 knockout mice were revealed.