Suppressive mechanisms of action of polyphenols in cytokine-induced adipocyte dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yuki  Aichi Gakuin University, 心身科学部, 講師 (20388060)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポリフェノール / サイトカイン / 脂肪細胞 / 炎症
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated molecular functions of polyphenols on cytokine-induced dysfunction of adipocytes. 3T3-L1 adipocytes were fully differentiated and treated with TNF-α or LPS after treatment of several polyphenols, and IL-6 concentration in the media was measured. TNF-α increased IL-6 secretion in adipocytes, and curcuminoids suppressed IL-6 concentration. Curcuminoids suppressed LPS-induced nitric oxide levels. These results suggest that curcuminoids may have suppressive effects on cytokine-mediated dysfunction of adipocytes. Now, we try to perform microarray experiments, and examine the gene expression profiles.