Analysis of lipid metabolites produced by gut flora and studies on the mechanism of anti-inflammatory activity exerted by the compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Yosuke  Kobe University, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 助教 (80457093)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 脂質代謝産物 / 腸管免疫 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
It is known that various lipids are metabolized in vivo, and act as physiologically active substances. However, the participation of gut flora to lipid metabolism and the effect of lipid metabolites on gut immune system have yet to be fully elucidated. In this study, we tried to analyze lipid metabolites produced by intestinal microflora by using LC-MS/MS, though it had yet to be succeeded because of the effect of impurities. Meanwhile, we revealed that known lipid metabolites, including lipoxin A4 and resolvin E1, exert anti-inflammatory activity in intestinal tract.