The establishment of the encompassing screening system for mental functional chemicals and genetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Koichiro  Kyushu University, 食物栄養学部, 講師 (50378668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食品機能 / 精神機能 / 機能性食品 / 動物行動 / 神経新生 / ヤマブシタケ / ペプチド / 生理心理 / VEGF
Research Abstract
This research proposes an establishment of encompassing screening system which brings to discover substances with mental function to support healthy brain function and mental clarity, and to prevent and improve stress-induced mental diseases in modern society. We found that the lower molecular weight peptide from collagen decreased anxiety like behavior and increased neurogenesis in mice. We also found that Hericium erinaceus decreased anxiety in human.