Research on vascularization control of natural origin fatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUDUKI Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (00404848)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords共役脂肪酸 / 血管新生 / リノレン酸 / エレオステアリン酸 / 共役リノレン酸 / 共役リノール酸 / キリ / ニガウリ
Research Abstract
In the current study, the antiangiogenic effects of ESA were investigated in vitro. ESA also inhibited the formation of capillary-like networks by human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) and moderately inhibited HUVEC proliferation and migration in a dose-dependent manner. The mechanism by which ESA inhibited angiogenesis was through activation of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) γ and induction of apoptosis in HUVEC. We thus demonstrated that, like troglitazone, ESA is a PPARγ ligand, and that it activates PPARγ, induces apoptosis in HUVEC, and inhibits angiogenesis. Our findings suggest that ESA has potential use as a therapeutic dietary supplement and medicine for minimizing tumor angiogenesis.