Elucidation of biofunctional expression mechanism of food polyphenols by oxidative modification of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA Mitsugu  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70405356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Takeshi  静岡県立大学, 大学院・生活健康科学研究科, 助教 (50448700)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポリフェノール / カテキン / 緑茶 / ガン / 蛋白質 / p68 / エピガロカテキンがレート / エピガロカテキンガレート / ミリセチン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we searched for polyphenols that covalently bind to cellular proteins. A major green tea catechin, epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG), was identified to bind to cellular proteins with high affinity. The regulation mechanism of protein function by the binding of EGCG was examined. We also identified cellular protein targets of EGCG in several functional categories including energy metabolism, glycolysis, chaperone, and RNA processing. The binding of EGCG to the target protein was suggested to be closely involved in anti-cancer effect of EGCG.