Development of an assessment system of probiotics based on host-microbial crosstalk information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinji  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 免疫系構築研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80435677)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 腸内細菌 / メタボローム / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム / オミクス / 相互作用 / ビフィズス菌 / 代謝物プロファイリング / 複合オミクス / 遺伝子発現プロファイリング / 複合オミックス / 遺伝子発現プロフティリング
Research Abstract
To elucidate the prevention mechanisms by probiotic bifidobacteria against E. coli O157:H7 lethal infection, we took advantage of multi-omics-based approach. Detailed research revealed that the fecal concentration of short chain fatty acid (SCFA) in probiotic bifidobacteria-associated mice was significantly higher than that in non-probiotic bifidobacteria-associated mice. SCFA could inhibit colonic epithelial cells from cell death provoked by O157 infection, suggesting that the abilities of sugar metabolism and SCFA production in probiotic bifidobacteria play a critical role in the prevention of O157 lethal infection.