Analysis of gastric mucosal defense mechanisms involving gastrointestinal tract-specific calpains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
HATA Shoji  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10392375)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカルパイン / 胃粘膜損傷 / カルシウム / 胃粘膜防御 / カルパイン複合体 / タンパク質分解 / 胃粘膜
Research Abstract
Calpains are Ca^<2+->dependent cytosolic proteases that are indispensable for various cellular processes. Here we show that mice with mutations in the genes for two gastrointestinal tract-specific calpains 8 and 9 are susceptible to stress-induced gastric injury. Moreover, these calpains form a stable complex, in which both molecules are essential for activity. Gastric mucosal integrity depends on a complex defense system that acts in the face of a variety of irritants, including alcohol, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), and Helicobacter pylori. The continuous or improper ingestion of these irritants often leads to serious gastropathies. Our results might therefore contribute to the development of new therapeutic strategies for human gastropathies induced by irritants.