Development of stress diagnosis technology for photosynthesis based on genomic biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hideyuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (70312395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレス診断 / ブナ / ゲノム生態学 / 光合成 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We firstly generated a normalized and full-length enriched cDNA library of leaves of beech (Fagus crenata Blume). The 5'end one pass sequence for 5,376 clones was analyzed, and 3,629 non-redundant clones were annotated. Second, we evaluated the stability of candidate reference gene mRNA transcript level to seasonal change and various abiotic stresses ; remove of leaf, dry, heat, chilling, hydrogen peroxide, resulting that ef1α and EIF1A were relatively universally available reference gene of F. crenata leave from the different season and stresses. Third, we found abiotic stress-dependent expression of genes. Consequently, we suggested transcriptome analysis was a promising approach for stress diagnosis of beech tree in field.