Changes in soil CO_2 concentration and soil respiration during rainfall events: analysis focused on change of soil gas diffusion coefficient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Noeifumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00323478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土壌呼吸 / 土壌中二酸化炭素濃度 / 土壌中ガス拡散係数 / 降雨 / 季節性 / 土壌呼吸速度
Research Abstract
Soil respiration and soil CO_2 concentration profile were measured during two rainfall events to investigate the effect of rainfall on soil respiration and soil CO_2 concentration. Those data were compared with gas diffusion coefficients in soil derived from observed soil temperature and moisture. As a result, soil CO_2 storage determined the patterns of soil CO_2 concentration and soil respiration during rainfall. The pattern was different among rainfall events due to different soil CO_2 regime which was induced by seasonality of rainfall and soil CO_2 production profile.