Investigation of advantageous of aluminum for tree growth and the growth mechanism induced by aluminum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
RIE Tomioka  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (40456588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 根成長 / コナラ / 根成長促進 / 硝酸還元酵素 / 植物ホルモン / 窒素代謝
Research Abstract
The research was carried out to clarify the mechanism of root growth stimulation induced by rhizospheric aluminum in woody plant root. Using Quercus serrata seedling grown hydroponically, auxin concentration and activity of nitrate reductase in root treated aluminum were higher than those of control. It was considered that stimulation of root growth induced by aluminum might be as results of these phenomena.