Effects of geology on biogeochemical processes in Japanese forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsuhiro  Kyoto University, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (60456902)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土壌鉱物 / 地質 / 生物地球化学 / 森林生態系 / 水資源
Research Abstract
Vermiculite, which controls cation exchangeable reactions in soils, formed from thermodynamically unstable mica minerals under humid climatic conditions in Japan. The amount of vermiculite is large in the following order of parent materials; sedimentary rock (i.e. shall) > acidic rocks > basic rocks, volcanic ash. Active aluminum and iron contents were high in high altitude soils, besides extremely high amounts in volcanic soils. They contributed to organic matter accumulation, maintained soil pH with dissolving, and controlled sorption capacity and intensity of phosphate.