Effects of fine root production and nutrient uptake by vegetation on nitrogen dynamics in forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2009-2011)
Kyoto University (2008)
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Karibu  北海道大学, 北方生物圏・フィールド科学センター, 特任助教 (10456824)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒素 / 硝酸還元酵素活 / 窒素安定同位体 / 林床植生 / ミズナラ / ササ / フェノロジー / 細根バイオマス / 冷温帯林 / 季節変化 / 細根生産 / 窒素吸収 / 硝酸還元酵素活性 / クマイザサ / 細根 / 積雪量 / 細根動態 / 根呼吸
Research Abstract
Seasonal patterns of fine-root production and nutrient uptake by oak (Quesruc crispula) and understory vegetation, Sasa (Sasa veitchii) were determined and compared by growing separately under the same environmental condition. The two plants revealed different seasonal patterns of root production and nitrogen uptake. This difference might have been caused by difference in leaf phenology among the plants. These results show that not only tree species but also understory vegetation should be taken into account for evaluating temporal pattern of nitrogen dynamics in forest ecosystems.