Proposal of methods for securing water resources in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hikaru  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (70432953)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水資源涵養・水質 / 人工林 / 間伐 / ダム / 渇水緩和
Research Abstract
Forests are mentioned as "green dams". Some people speculate that forest management can be alternative for dam reservoirs from the viewpoint of securing water resources. We examined validity of this speculation. Increase in low flow due to forest management was higher than that due to dam reservoirs for six of 45 dam reservoir watersheds in Japan. Increase in low flow due to forest management was lower than that due to dam reservoirs for the remaining 39 dam reservoir watersheds. Thus, the speculation was invalid for most cases in Japan.