The effects of whole watershed clearcutting on nutrient cycling in the forested watershed on volcanic immature soils.
Project/Area Number |
20780120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TATENO Ryunosuke Kagoshima University, 農学部, 准教授 (60390712)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 森林伐採 / 窒素流出 / 渓流水質 / 未熟土 / 火山灰 / 窒素循環 / 養分循環 / 物質生産 / 林伐採 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to reveal the short- and long-term changes in nutrient cycling after whole tree clearcutting of forested watershed developed on volcanic immature soil where soil organic matter contents is quite low. There were no clear differences in the parameters concerning nitrogen cycling such as net primary production, soil nitrogen mineralization and nitrogen uptake by plant between this study site and other regions. In contrast, nitrate discharge was significantly lower than other regions probably due to the unique soil properties and hydrological process of this study site.