Establishment of stomata analysis for high accuracy coniferous vegetation reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHICHI Koji  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353715)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気孔分析 / 孔辺細胞 / 針葉樹 / 花粉分析 / 古植生 / 気孔分析法 / オオシラビソ / 副細胞
Research Abstract
To introduce stomata analysis into Japanese sediments for the first time, the stomata key was prepared based on stomata observation of conifer distributed in Japan and the stomata analysis was applied using sediments from the area dominated by coniferous forests. From stomatal morphology, Japanese coniferous species were divided into 11 taxa that were larger than the division from pollen morphology and this shows stomata analysis is useful for identification of coniferous taxa. By application of stomata analysis in mainly Abies mariesii forests, it was found that occurrence of stomata corresponded with distribution range of forests than those of pollen and it shows stomata analysis is useful for reconstruction of local vegetation.