Quantitative evaluation of the early humification processes of plant litters on Japanese forest floors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ONO Kenji  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (30353634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壌生化学 / 森林土壌 / リター分解 / 有機物動態 / 固体^<13>C核磁気共鳴法 / 腐植化初期過程 / リグニン / 日本の森林 / 固体^<13>C核磁気共鳴法 / 落葉リター / 腐植化 / 土壌炭素 / 固体^<13>C NMR / 腐植化過程 / 土壌有機物 / 芳香環態炭素
Research Abstract
To quantitatively clarify the organic carbon accumulation processes on the forest floor during an early stage of humification in various forests, solid-state^<13>C cross polarization magic angle spinning nuclear magnetic resonance (CPMAS NMR) signals were monitored for phased-humified litters of 6-species and soil surface horizons at 6 forest sites, determined the compositional changes during litter decomposition, and compared decomposition rates 'k (year-1)' of the respective carbons with whole litters. The k values of litter mass were quite constant (0.41±0.03), but the k values of carbon components, especially aliphatics and aromatics, varied among species. Namely, the present results suggested that processes of increment of litter recalcitrant might differ among the forest types although mass loss rate of whole litter mass with the humification did not differed among the forest types. These findings are helpful for detecting the influence of prospective global climate change in detrial carbon stocks in soils throughout Japan.