Physiological characteristics of trees grown on the limestone area and application to revegetation of the site of mine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAYAMA Masazumi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (60435584)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords石灰岩 / 緑化 / 共生菌 / 耐性機構 / 栄養生理
Research Abstract
We practiced the revegetation test of the site of limestone mine using four Lauraceae and two Fagaceae woody species. These species were distributed on the limestone area. Four Lauraceae species planted on the site of limestone mine accelerated their growth. However, Cinnamomum camphora was suppressed its growth at the block where large amount of limestone were fallen. Growth of Neolitsea sericea was not suppressed its growth at this block. Seedlings of four Fagaceae were inoculated two species of ectomycorrhiza (Astraeus sp. and Scleroderma sp.). Two Quercus salicina and glauca inoculated Astraeus accelerated their growth.