Bursaphelenchus xylophilus virulence in response to increase of Pinus thunbergii resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Koji  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター九州育種場, 主任研究員 (40415039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAMOTO Noritsugu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 育種調査役 (30370860)
OHIRA Mineko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター・育種第二課, 主任研究員 (40370861)
TOGASHI Katsumi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30237060)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマツノザイセンチュウ / クロマツ / 保護 / 保全 / 微生物 / 林学 / 森林生態 / マツ材線虫病
Research Abstract
The resistant level against Bursaphelenchus xylophilus was different among P. thunbergii clones. The rooted cuttings from resistant mother trees showed higher survival rate than that from susceptible mother trees after nematode inoculation. The shorter and thinner Pinus thunbergii cuttings tended to show better rooting ability. Although I selected nematode virulence using pine cuttings and seedlings with different resistant level, the resistant level of pines did not affect the virulence of the selected nematodes. Nematode isolates extracted from resistant forest and susceptible forest in Satsumasendai City showed almost the same level of virulence.