Study for reaction of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ASHITANI Tatsuya  Yamagata University, 農学部, 准教授 (20423486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords抽出成分 / テルペノイド
Research Abstract
Reactions of autoxidation and direct-episulfidation were examined for sesquiterpene hydrocarbons which have unique ring structure. And bioactivities of products of the reaction were also tested for termite and wood decay fungi. Caryophyllene and humulene were easily changed to epoxides or episulfides by autoxidation or direct-epusulfidation. Longifolene and thujopsene were easily changed to unique products, norterpenoids or peroxides etc., by autoxidation. However, unique products were not produced in the reactions of longifolene or thujopsene with elemental sulfur. In the bioactivity tests, original sesquiterpene hydrocarbons had no bioactivities against the termite and the wood decay fungi. The autoxidation and direct-epusulfidation products had termicidal, anti-feedant and anti-fungal activities.