Elucidation of mechanism of lignin model degradation by radical reactions using electron spin resonance spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yasunori  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (50467437)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマス / 新エネルギー / リグニン / ラジカル反応 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 木質バイオマス / リグニン分解 / 結合解離エネルギー / 電子スピン共鳴
Research Abstract
A white rot fungus, Ceriporiopsis subvermispora degrades lignin by radical reactions. In the present study short-lived radicals from lignin model compounds produced by hydrogen abstraction at benzyl position by carbon-centered and alkoxyl radicals were directly detected using UV-ESR analysis. The reactivity of the reactant radicals and the model compounds revealed correlation with C-H bond dissociation energy of the model compounds.