Analysis of plant cell wall biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Teruko  University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 准教授 (30433098)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセルロース / 細胞壁糖鎖 / 生合成 / 糖鎖 / 酵素 / 植物 / 細胞壁 / 多糖 / UAM
Research Abstract
Plant cell wall polysaccharides are useful in our daily life as a source of pulp and dietary fiber. The plant cell wall polysaccharides are also considered as important source of biofuel such as bioethanol. However, the mechanism of plant cell wall biosyntehsis has been unknown. In this project, we studied UDP-arabinopyranose mutase which is the enzyme involved in the cell wall biosynthesis in order to clear the mechanism of plant cell wall biosynthesis.