Evaluation of leaching mechanisms of benzalkonium chloride under the influence of soil or decayed wood components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Teruhisa  Hokkaido Forest Products Research Institute, 性能部, 研究職員 (20446339)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords木材保存剤 / 保存処理木材 / 塩化ベンザルコニウム / 同族体 / 溶脱 / フミン酸
Research Abstract
To evaluate the leaching mechanism of benzalkonium chloride (BAC) from treated wood, leaching characteristics of BAC homologues (C12, C14 and C16) were investigated under various conditions. The leaching rates of the BAC homologues from treated wood in soil were much the same (C12≒C14≒C16). On the other hand, their leaching rates in deionized water were in the following order : C12 > C14 > C16. Results of leaching experiments using various leaching mediums, which contained decayed wood components, organic soil components, or inorganic salts, show that organic soil components accelerate the leaching of BACs ; the acceleration was in the following order : C16 > C14 > C12. Thus, these results indicate that the leaching of BAC homologues in soil is caused by the organic components of soil.