Effects of nutritional input on estuarine fish production : evaluation of spatio-temporal fluctuation
Project/Area Number |
20780137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Jun 広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (10397565)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 河口域 / 魚類生産 / 季節変動 / 空間変動 / 陸域起源物質 / 魚類 / 生産 / 季節変化 / 空間変化 / 成長 / 生残 |
Research Abstract |
Biotic and abiotic surveys were conducted in Ohta River estuary, Hiroshima Prefecture, in order to evaluate spatio-temporal fluctuation of effect of nutritional input from the land on fish production. Monthly survey revealed that early life stages of Japanese temperate bass were widely distributed in the estuary. Larval and juvenile Japanese temperate bass dominated the fish fauna of the estuary from late February through late May. The contribution of nutritional input from the land to the estuarine fish production was suggested to be higher in the up-estuary region during spring based on gut contents and stable isotope analyses.