Ecophysiological investigation of sexual and asexual reproduction of the giant jellyfish Nemopilema nomurai.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hideki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 研究員 (50452628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエチゼンクラゲ / 大量発生 / 再生産 / 生殖巣 / ポリプ / ポドシスト / 無性生殖 / 休眠 / 出芽 / 刺胞動物 / 卵黄形成 / 精子形成 / 放卵 / 放精 / 光
Research Abstract
The giant jellyfish Nemopilema nomurai reproduces through sexual and asexual processes. In the sexual reproduction, medusae began to develop gonads in their gastric cavity from late June. Oocytes or sperm follicles appeared in the gonads from late July, and the number of oocyte increased and attained several hundred million per a female in November. Maturation of oocytes and sperm follicles rapidly progresses after medusae are physically damaged and are supported by the specialized gonadal epithelial cells which transfer nutrients from the gastric cavity to oocyte and sperm follicle. Asexual reproduction is carried out via dormant podocyst formed by a polyp. Podocyst stores carbohydrates, proteins, and lipids to maintain its dormancy for several years.