Detection of adaptive divergence between the Japan Sea and Pacific Ocean lineages for a fish: ecological genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOKITA Tomoyuki  Fukui Prefectural University, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (60372835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords適応的分化 / 局所適応 / 自然選択 / 魚類 / 海洋生態系 / エコゲノミクス / 適応進化 / 自然淘汰 / 遺伝資源
Research Abstract
Population genomic analyses were conducted using the anadromous fish Leucopsarion petersii as a model system to detect adaptive divergence among populations within a single species in marine environments. Genome scan using many microsatellites and candidate gene markers revealed that there were genomic signatures of positive selection in the Japan Sea lineage of this species. Thus, it is strongly suggested that adaptive divergence have occurred between the Japan Sea and Pacific Ocean lineages of this species.