Studies on the functions of parasperm and the usage of parasperm on cryopreservation of eusperm in freshwater sculpins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Daisuke  Fukui Prefectural University, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (20295538)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords淡水カジカ類 / 異型精子 / 精子凍結保存 / 人工授精 / 精子多型
Research Abstract
The formation of parasperm was found in testis of freshwater sculpins maintained under various conditions (water temperature and photoperiod). Therefore, the strains of freshwater sculpins without parasperm could not be made and this result suggested that parasperms were certainly produced along with eusperm during spermatogenesis. As reported in freshwater sculpins, the biosynthesis of sex steroid hormones in parasperms was found in marine sculpin. Characteristics of sperm mobility of freshwater sculpins and cryopreservation of fourspine sculpins eusperm were clarified.