Comparative immunological study on hematopoietic organ in dolphin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Takuya  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20307820)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイルカ / 造血 / モノクローナル抗体 / 好中球 / 好酸球 / 比較免疫学 / 造血細胞 / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
The monoclonal antibody(DN1), which specifically reacts with the bottlenose dolphin neutrophils, was produced. The DN1 was useful for high-purity isolation of the dolphin granulocytes. The CD34, which specifically develops in the hematopoietic cells, were molecularly cloned in the bottlenose dolphin. The CD34 mRNA was strongly expressed in the bone marrow of the dolphin. Morphological observation has shown that the humerus is a source of hematopoietic tissue in dolphin.