Identification of fresh and seawater specific molecular markers in teleosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROI Junya  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (20350598)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords魚類 / 環境適応 / 浸透圧調節 / 淡水 / 海水 / 塩類細胞 / イオントランスポーター / イオン輸送体
Research Abstract
Euryhaline fish can live in both fresh water and seawater by means of specialized "mitochondrion-rich cells (MRCs)". Although MRCs are considered to be involved in both ion uptake in fresh water and ion secretion in seawater, the ion-uptake mechanism has been controversial for over 30 years. In this study, we identified a novel freshwater-type ion transporter in tilapia MRCs and proposed a new ion uptake model. We also found that ion uptake mechanisms vary among fish species. These findings are opening a new window for the study on fish osmo- and iono-regulation.