The bacterial controls using antimicrobial peptides from complement components of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
MUTSURO Junichi  Fukuoka Women's Junior College, 食物栄養科, 講師 (40399100)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords魚病 / 生体防御 / 補体 / 抗菌ペプチド / 食品保存
Research Abstract
Our results revealed that the synthetic peptide corresponding to partial amino acid sequence (KVFLECCNLMKTHKNMKTE) of C3a region of carp C3 isotype (C3-Q1) was antibacterial, and acted on Gram-negative bacteria, Escherichia coli. (XL1-Blue mrf and O157:H7 (VT1 and VT2)) and S.Enteritidis. We successfully enhanced antibacterial activity, by partially replacing amino acids of above-mentioned sequence. However, it was found that enhancement of antibacterial activity led to high cytotoxic activity. Hereafter, we aim to create antimicrobial peptides with low side effects on the basis of observation in this study.