Searching for novel nutritional function of fish oil on infants using microarray database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50321980)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords魚油 / ω-3系脂肪酸 / ラット / 小児栄養 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
This research aimed to elucidate the effect of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) on infant growth using animal experiment and meta-analysis of microarray data. Rats infant brain DHA level declined, when their mothers fed n-3 fatty acid deficient diet at only the gestation and lactation period, although the rate of decline of it was less than other tissues. Kidney n-6 docosapentaenoic acid level was increased in rat infant with n-3 fatty acids insufficient status. Therefore, kidney would be important target tissue for the study of long-chain fatty acid biological function. Alpha-linolenic acid was proved to be unable to improve insufficient n-3 fatty acids status in infant. Therefore, infants need DHA which is abundant in fish oil. About the investigation of meta-analysis of microarray data, the available data related to n-3 fatty acid nutrition were incompatible for meta-analysis at the present point. As listed data is expected to increase, further research would be needed.