Insulin signaling and lipid metabolism in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Gen  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30466809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords代謝・酵素 / インスリン / 脂肪蓄積 / 代謝 / トラフグ / マダイ / PPARγ / LPL / Foxol / 成長ホルモン受容体 / 脂質蓄積 / 成長ホルモン / インスリン様成長因子 / PPAR / リポタンパク質リパーゼ
Research Abstract
We cloned several genes possibly involved in lipid metabolism from torafugu and red seabream, and showed that their transcripts were predominant in tissues containing high quantities of lipid. Changes in expression of these genes suggested that lipid is transported mainly from liver to muscle in torafugu under starved conditions, whereas from adipose tissues to muscle in red seabream. cDNAs encoding hormones and their downstream signaling molecules related to lipid metabolism were also cloned and analyzed for their expression and tissue distribution.