Resource Management and Export Incentives in Indonesian Fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2010-2011)
Tohoku University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shigekazu  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (80404846)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業経済学 / 資源経済学 / 資源管理 / 貿易政策 / 計量経済学 / 漁業 / 貿易 / 供給関数 / インドネシア / 農業と環境
Research Abstract
Modern fishing industry has been developing rapidly in Indonesia, frequently causing a conflict with traditional fisheries. This study analyzes price formulation mechanism in tuna and other major products using foreign and domestic market data. Our study shows that the long-run supply curve of tuna is characterized as a backward bending supply curve, which represents an increase in the marginal cost of tuna catching due to resource depletion. The increase in tuna price provides additional economic incentive for fisheries development, making resource management hard to control.