The study of Food System developing under the leadership of the regional agricultural sector in Japan
Project/Area Number |
20780156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
JINDAI Hideaki Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 准教授 (60431699)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | フードシステム / 農業経済学 / 食品 / 農林水産物 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines how Japanese Food System would be developing under the leadership of Japanese regional agricultural. This study is composed of the following two themes : (1) how Global Food System has changed especially from 2000 onward, (2) how the Japanese regional agriculture would have revived by uniting production and processing and selling together. Main subjects of this study are local special crops in Japan-konnyaku and sugarcane and soybeans, for example