Economic Study on Market expansion of Japanese rural tour ism under Globalization Trend
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOURA Shinpei  Chiba University, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (40372354)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酪農ツーリズム / 地域資源管理 / 経営の持続性 / 農村ツーリズム / インバウンド / 地域環境資源評価 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
In the survey, characteristics of Japanese dairy tourism businesses and its social/economic conditions for sustainable management were investigated using quantitative and qualitative data (national mail survey and site depth interview). It was clarified from the analysis and discussion that Japanese dairy farmers were facing three social/economic constraints against sustainable dairy tourism management: (1) inefficient local market conditions to expand their businesses more effectively; (2) difficulties of female farmers' participation into rural tourism management/its decision making; and (3) lack of management conditions in less favored regions.