Project/Area Number |
20780160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Haruyo 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60452281)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 政策プロセス / 食品安全政策 / 消費者政策 / ドイツ / 比較研究 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to consider what are necessary for food safety and consumer policies in Japan. In order for that, the following points were examined; (1) focusing on policy process, especially regarding implementation and monitoring of policy measures, what is the current status and which problems remain, (2) focusing on the relationship between consumer organizations and administration, what is the current status regarding backgrounds for policy formation. In examination of these issues, I made comparison between Japan and Germany.