The study of elucidating the mechanisms of the financial behavior of an agricultural business in the middle of a managerial development process and constructing an improved financial support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshiko  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40346375)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営発展 / 財務行動 / 金融支援 / 多様な経営体 / 多様な経営主体 / 農業経済学 / 農業経営学 / 農業金融
Research Abstract
This study used quantitative and qualitative empirical analyses to elucidate the mechanisms of the financial behavior of an agricultural business in the middle of a managerial development process and of the financial support system supplementing it, and thus constructed an improved financial support system.
The achievements of the study are as follows : (i) the clarification of the relationship between the managerial development of the agricultural business and its financial behavior using quantitative empirical analysis and qualitative empirical analysis ; (ii) the discovery of the true state of the financial support system for agriculture in Japan ; and (iii) the accumulation of a considerable number of microdata samples into databases for quantitative empirical analysis.