Consumers' Behavior and Value to Purchase on Rice by Comparative Analysis among Asian Nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Kazumori  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 学術研究員 (40444781)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農業経済 / フードシステム / 消費者選好 / コメ需要
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to come out the relationship between consumers' behavior and their value to purchase on rice, by comparison among Asian nations. The results of researching consumers' behavior of five nations (Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam) were the followings. Consumers in Japan and Korea tended to prefer 'safe food', and those in Taiwan tended to prefer 'healthy food', where rice consumption per capita is decreasing. On the other hand, consumers in Thailand and Vietnam tended to prefer 'cheaper food', where rice consumption per capita is still increasing.