A strategy of diversification in livelihood for revitalization of fishing communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUGA Mizuho  Kagoshima University, 水産学部, 助教 (50432688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords漁村 / 住民組織 / 生計の多角化 / 漁村地域 / 多角化
Research Abstract
On August, 2006, the oil spill disaster occurred off the coast of Nueva Valencia, Guimaras. A lot of assistance for reconstruction was provided in the affected area.
This research shows the overview and present status of the projects of marine fish culture. This project of marine fish culture is conducted by the Philippines government (BFARMC) as the oil spill livelihood and rehabilitation program. The area of activities is barangay (village) Igdrapdap, Nueva Valencia. In February, 2007, a group of fishermen which is called "TIFNA" were set up to operate the aquaculture. The number of members is 52, who used to engage in the coastal fishing such as gill net, hook and line and gleaning. There are no members who have engaged in the marine fish culture.
The target fish of the marine culture is mainly milkfish. Continuing to steady increase the production amount, it has become around 30,000 ton. Those milkfish are sold to local fish vendors and distributed in Guimaras. The members gain an extra income from the job, including guard, feeding and fixing cage. They receive the work by rotation.
In the beginning the projects, running cost was granted by the national government. However, now this group is able to provide running cost from their profit of the marine fish culture, not to need financial support.