A Study on Existence Conditions for Cascade Utilization of Rapeseed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takaaki  Akita Prefectural University, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10371014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords菜の花 / ナタネ / 農地利用 / 多段階活用 / 付加価値創出 / 地域活性化 / 産業連携 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 自然共生 / バイオマス / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Research Abstract
For rural development, it is necessary to build cooperation between local agriculture, secondary and tertiary sector of industries for creating much added value. The aim of this study is to reveal the problems for existence conditions of local industrial cooperation through the cascade utilization of rapeseed. According to activities in Kosaka town, Akita prefecture, planting of rapeseed began to take advantage of idle farmland in 2004, then, facilities for expressing oil and processing chili oil were equipped. As a result, local industrial cooperation brought large economic benefits to the town. However, rapeseed yield decreased sharply, and the amount of value-added in the growing stage and expressing stage dependent on rapeseed production was reduced. For existence of cascade utilization of rapeseed, it is essential to enhance production of rapeseed through establishment of cultivation technique based on local characteristics and the stabilization of the subsidies.