An Analysis of the 'World Market' of Snow Crab -Has Japan become a loser?-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMURA Reiko  Fukui Prefectural University, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (30363881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフードシステム / 漁業経済学 / 貿易 / 農林水産物 / ズワイガニ / カナダ / Alaska / 中国 / 農業経済学 / 水産学 / アラスカ
Research Abstract
Canada is the biggest producer of snow crab, almost of which are export to Japan and US. The export to China for re-processing and exporting to Japan is increasing these days. On one hand export to US has increased, on the other, export to Japan including via China now crab has decreasing. This trend, however, doesn't mean that Japan has become a loser in snow crab's `World Market.' Even today, the demands are different among these three markets, e.g. the best quality of snow crabs are going directly to Japan, nice-looking crabs are for restraints in US and crabs with more meat go to China for re-processing for Japan.