Study on the Corporate Actions Taken by Frozen Vegetable Development Importers under the Ongoing Distributional Reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masaya  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (30445689)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマーケティング / 農産物流通 / 開発輸入業者 / 農業経済学 / 輸入冷凍野菜 / 流通再編 / 企業行動 / 卸売業者
Research Abstract
This study explores the corporate actions taken domestically and overseas by frozen vegetable development importers faced with the wholesale industry reorganization. The following three points are revealed from the viewpoint of food system theory and marketing theory by analyzing statistical materials, corporate data, survey outcomes, and governmental documents. The first thing is the effect of the distributional reorganization on food wholesalers. The distributional reorganization is reflected in the integration of large-scale wholesalers and the selection of the middle-sized wholesalers that struggle for survival. Second, as a result of the channel strategies employed by the frozen vegetable development importers affected by the distributional reorganization for the purpose of avoiding uncollectible accounts receivables, the multi-layered channel structure around the food service wholesalers dealing with imported frozen vegetables that was once formed moderately has further deepened. Third, cost-cutting measures are not being carried out at overseas production sites concentrating in China, because the export environment has been changing due to the legal system related to food safety which has been strictly enforced since 2006.