Development of method to evaluate sustainability of regional bioresource utilization and recycling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HARASHINA Koji  Iwate University, 農学部, 講師 (40396411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域計画・地域づくり / バイオマス / 循環型社会 / LCA / 窒素フロー
Research Abstract
An approach to evaluate sustainability of regional bioresource utilization and recycling system was developed and applied in Tono City, Iwate Prefecture, Japan. Potential supply of bioresources was estimated and utilization system was discussed, followed by sustainability assessment based on comparison with current state, changes in material flow, and LCA. Use of manure from livestock excrement, woody biomass, and bio-fuel produced in abandoned agricultural lands were focused and evaluated on the basis of nitrogen flow, carbon emission, cost, and LCA.