Sediment runoff from paddy fields and its modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroyuki  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 准教授 (30292577)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水田 / 浮遊土砂 / 土砂収支 / 土壌保全機能 / 流砂系
Research Abstract
I observed the suspended sediment budget of paddy fields on Utsunomiya and Ishigaki Island and attempted to estimate the amount of the suspended sediment runoff from paddy fields. The following facts were noted. (1) Suspended sediment runoff occurs during the irrigation period, not at the paddling and transplanting period. (2) The suspended sediment inflow to paddy fields was required for the soil conservation on paddy fields. (3) The ΣL-ΣQequation is more suitable than the L-Qequation to estimate the suspended sediment runoff from paddy fields.