The evaluation method of the degree of degradation for the facility using the elastic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kiyohito  Kyoto University, 農学部, 准教授 (60362430)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農業工学 / 土木材料 / 維持管理 / 非破壊検査 / 弾性波 / コンクリート / モルタル / 劣化 / 損傷力学 / アコースティック・エミッション / 一軸圧縮試験 / 割裂引張試験
Research Abstract
The evaluation method of the degree of degradation for agricultural facilities was examined using the elastic wave. Firstly, degraded specimens were prepared by mixing expanded polystyrene (EPS) beads with mortar. The changes in acoustic emission (AE) behavior with increase in strain were measured by Uniaxial compression tests and a splitting tests. Secondly, degraded concrete specimens due to ASR (alkali-silica reaction) were prepared. Accelerations and hit sounds were measured by hammering test. As a result, the knowledge to evaluate qualitatively the degree of degradation using only one sensor was obtained.