Factor analysis on spatial and regional variation of social capital by the spatial data mining methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAIZEN IZURU  Kyoto University, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80346098)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 空間データマイニング / 空間分析 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 主観的健康感 / 空間的自己相関 / 地理情報システム / 経験ベイズモランのI / ジオリファレンス
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the characteristics of spatial distribution of the percentage of the person who have high score of ISCI (Integrated Social Capital Index), which has been propounded as the measurement of Social Capital. We have calculated the percentage (P6) values of 151 settlements based on the database collected by the questionnaire survey in A city, Kyoto prefecture and adjust the undesirable effects caused by bias of the number of samples using Empirical Bayes approach. It has been made clear that the positive spatial auto correlation of P6's spatial distribution is detected by Empirical Bayes Index.