effect of chemotaxis and hydrotaxis of soil microbes on nitrogen cycle during water saving irrigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Atsushi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50398335)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壌物理 / 土壌圏現象 / 窒素循環 / 微生物 / 分子生態 / 砂漠化
Research Abstract
We calculated the distribution of water by using mathematical model implemented with drip irrigation and pitcher irrigation. Based on the calculation, condition of irrigation was evaluated by varying the strength and interval of irrigation. Then, we designed the sterilized Hele-Shaw soil column and prepared the small-scale water supplying equipment. With the Hele-Shaw soil column, chemotaxis and hydrotaxis of microbial community in soil before and after water saving irrigation were evaluated.