Influence of change in river basin water environment against habitat environment of aquatic animals in downstream brackish lakes under global warming
Project/Area Number |
20780174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
SOMURA Hiroaki Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (90403443)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 水質汚濁 / 水環境 / 地球温暖化 / 施肥量・施肥時期 / Soil and Water Assessment Tool / 流域水文量変化 / 栄養塩量 / 汽水湖塩分濃度 / ヤマトシジミ / 浮遊物質量 |
Research Abstract |
It was revealed that effluent loads of nitrogen and phosphorus originated from agriculture were larger than those from precipitation, sewages, and livestock in both basins of Hii and Abashiri Rivers. From the results of climate change scenarios by SWAT model, it was estimated that influences of climate change in Abashiri River basin would appear stronger than Hii River basin. Moreover, the magnitudes of salinity dilutions and concentrations predicted under the climate change scenarios would not be lethal for adult clams. However, the egg-laying season of the clam would coincide with periods of strong salinity dilution in the lake. Since juveniles are less tolerant to changes in salinity, future generations of the clam may be affected and reproduction of the clam may be reduced by increasing precipitation in the future.