Quantification of water consumption considering the crop root effect on soil physical improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUGE Kozue  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (70341287)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords作物根 / 透水性 / 保水性 / 土壌水分 / 消費水量 / シミュレーションモデル
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to evaluate the effect of the crop root on the soil water conductivity and retentivity and to quantify the water consumption in the crop field considering the root effect on the soil physical properties. The relationship between root structure and the soil physical properties were clarified. A simulation model was introduced to quantify the water consumption considering the crop root effect on the soil physical properties. The model accuracy was verified by the field observation.