Clarification of a role of unfrozen water on water movement of freezing and thawing of soils in agricultural area of cold region under climate change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinji  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 地域環境科学部, 講師 (00459710)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気候変動 / 寒冷地 / 凍土 / 不凍水 / 水移動
Research Abstract
Contribution of both the matric potential and osmotic potential on depression of the water potential of frozen volcanic ash soils associated with soil freezing was assessed in Abashiri region of Hokkaido Prefecture, Japan. The effect of the osmotic potential was negligibly small when EC_<1:5> was less than 0.17dSm^<-1>. Using those results, in-situ monitoring of matric potential was conducted, and changes in the matric potential of frozen soil layer were compared with that of unfrozen subsoil. It is revealed that the matric potential of unfrozen subsoil associated with changes in the matric potential of the frozen soil layer. The matric potential of frozen soil layer was considerably smaller than that of unfrozen subsoil.